4-H’ers Conquer Fear of Public Speaking

April 4th, 2017

Public Presentation/Horse Communications Events were held on March 18th at the Oneida County Cornell Cooperative Extension (CCE) in Oriskany and March 25th at the Municipal Commission in Boonville.  4-H members gathered to present their Public Presentation or Horse Communication to volunteer judges and receive constructive feedback.  

Special thanks go to the following individuals who volunteered their time to evaluate the 4-H youth on their speaking and presentation skills.  Public Presentations were judged by Nancy Rider and Elaine Edwards.  Horse Communications were judged by Gary Roberts, Krista Burkhart, Janice Hutchins, Heidi Knopp, Shawna Seelman, and Brad and Lorna Desantis.

Youth compete at different levels based upon their age.  Cloverbuds are between five and seven years old. They do not receive a formal evaluation like the older youth.  Their age appropriate presentation consist mostly of “Show and Tell” which will earn them a certificate and an “encouragement sticker.” Junior’s ages 8-13, and seniors 14-18, are recognized with certificates and earn points for Blue, Red or White awards.  Older youth should expect to speak at least 10 minutes and may choose to do a Demonstration/Illustrated Talk, Speech, or Recitation. Horse Communications participants may choose to do an Individual Presentation, Public Speech or Team Presentation and are required to meet minimum and maximum time requirements. 

This year’s 4-H Public Presentation participants, topics and awards winners were:

Murphy Condon from Camden, received a Blue Ribbon for his presentation titled Garage Diorama

P. Ella Larry from Rome, received a Blue Ribbon for her presentation titled Cake Decorating

Elliott Meays from Holland Patent, received a Blue Ribbon for his presentation titled How to Take Perfect Care of your Cat

Jonas Meays from Holland Patent, received a Blue Ribbon for his presentation titled Invasion of the Normandes

Bethany Boehlert from Oriskany Falls, received a Blue Ribbon for her presentation titled Sharing the Seat with my Sister

Kylie Tennant from Blossvale, received a Blue Ribbon for her presentations titled Recycle, Repurpose, Reuse

Ruth Dibble from West Winfield, received a Blue Ribbon for her presentation titled A Mid-Summer Night’s Dream

 

This year’s 4-H Horse Communications participants, topics and awards winners were:

Sophie Norton from Utica, received a Blue Ribbon for her presentation titled Horses in American History: Fact vs. Fiction

Savannah Robinson from Sauquoit, received a Blue Ribbon for her presentation titled Equine and Hippo-Therapy

Alexandra Khouri from Ava, received a Blue Ribbon for her presentation titled Navicular

Anne Born from Westernville, received a Blue Ribbon for her presentation titled War Donkey

Katherine Allen from Boonville, received a Blue Ribbon for her presentation titled Secretariat

Lanelle Vile from Port Leyden, received a Blue Ribbon for her presentation titled Equine Emergency

Hailey Smith from West Leyden, received a Blue Ribbon for her presentation titled Laminitis

Myah LaFave from Sherrill, received a Blue Ribbon for her presentation titled Through the Years: Evolution of the Horse

Abigail Scouten from Forestport, received a Blue Ribbon for her presentation titled The Horse’s Digestive System

Alyssa Bathke from Rome, received a Blue Ribbon for her presentation titled Evolution of Horses

Anna Bielby from Blossvale, received a Blue Ribbon for her presentation titled Benefits of Grooming

Abigail Pfeiffer from Boonville, received a Blue Ribbon for her presentation titled Draft Horses and Ponies

Samantha Canarelli from Sauquoit, received a Blue Ribbon for her presentation titled IEA

Carolyn Bielby from Ava, received a Blue Ribbon for her presentation titled Foxhunting: Then and Now

Delanie Kirk from Ava, received a Red Ribbon for her presentation titled The Legs of the Horse

Madeline Pfeiffer from Boonville, received a Red Ribbon for her presentation title Appaloosa Horse

Ian Fruin from Port Leyden, received a Red Ribbon for his presentation titled Paint Horse

Selby Young from Boonville, received a Red Ribbon for her presentation titled Genetics

Rhiannon Traxel from Boonville, received a Red Ribbon for her presentation titled First Aid

Brianna Yetman from Forestport, received a Red Ribbon for her presentation titled Insulin Resistance

Taylor Dailey from Boonville, received a Red Ribbon for her presentation titled Horse Breeds

Marianna Foppes from Vernon, received a Red Ribbon for her presentation titled Trail Class

Stephanie Grocholski from Westernville, received a Red Ribbon for her presentation titled Scooby What Are You?

Julia Waterhouse from Boonville, received a Red Ribbon for her presentation titled Horse Breeds

Hazel Dingle from New York Mills, received a Red Ribbon for his presentation title The Evolution of the Horse

Sofia DePasquale from Rome, received a Red Ribbon for her presentation titled George Morris

Alyssa Canarelli from Sauquoit, received a Red Ribbon for her presentation titled Bringing a Miniature Horse Home

Jacob Bathke from Rome, received a Red Ribbon for his presentation titled Jake’s Horse Facts from Around the World

Angelina Herrington from Sauquoit, received a Red Ribbon for her presentation titled How to Tack a Horse

Cheryl Bielby from Ava, received a Red Ribbon for her presentation titled Thoroughbreds

Colin Jones from Sauquoit, received a Red Ribbon for his presentation titled Police Horses

Samantha Witzigman from West Leyden, received a Red Ribbon for her presentation titled Horse Shoes

Kendalle Serra from Boonville, received a White Ribbon for her presentation titled Barrel Racing History and How to prepare for a Barrel Race

Johannah Northrop from Forestport, received a Cloverbud "Fantastic" Award for her presentation titled Horses and What They Eat

Caitlyn Kelly from Boonville, received a Cloverbud "Fantastic" Award for her presentation titled Saddle Parts

Blake Kraeger from Constableville, received a Cloverbud "Fantastic" Award for his presentation titled Basic Wound Care

Charlotte Bielby from Ava, received a Cloverbud "Fantastic" Award for her presentation titled Horse’s Hoof

Corolea Randall from Blossvale, received a Cloverbud “Fantastic” Award for her presentation titled Parts of the Western Saddle

Dalton Metott from Blossvale, received a Cloverbud "Fantastic" Award for his presentation titled What Color Are Your Eggs?

Jana Washburn from Rome, received a Cloverbud "Fantastic" Award for her presentation titled Body Parts of the Horse

Cheyenne Randall from Blossvale, received a Cloverbud "Fantastic" Award for her presentation titled What Am I?

Kendra Centro from Blossvale, received a Cloverbud "Fantastic" Award for her presentation titled What is your Horse Standing On?

Melanie Beers from Clinton, received a Cloverbud "Fantastic" Award for her presentation titled Brushes

Grace Barrett from Clinton, received a Cloverbud "Fantastic" Award for her presentation titled Miniature Horse

Caleb Beers from Clinton, received a Cloverbud "Fantastic" Award for his presentation titled Miniature Horses

Nataleea Dingle from New York Mills, received a Cloverbud "Fantastic" Award for her presentation titled Face Markings of a Horse

Taylor Herrington from Sauquoit, received a Cloverbud "Fantastic" Award for her presentation titled How to Halter and Lead Your Horse

Rylee Rocker from Clayville, received a Cloverbud "Fantastic" Award for her presentation titled My Favorite Horse Breed

Peyton Lee from Sauquoit, received a Cloverbud "Fantastic" Award for her presentation titled How to Brush Your Horse

Maddison Newell from Sauquoit, received a Cloverbud "Fantastic" Award for her presentation titled Friesians

 

4-H Members who received a Blue Ribbon at the County Public Presentation event will be advancing to the District event here at CCE Oneida County.  Our top speakers will be competing against their 4-H peers from Herkimer, Onondaga, Madison and Oswego counties on April 8th.

Representing Oneida County at the District Event are P. Ella Larry, Ruth Dibble, and Jonas Meays. 

 

The three top placing junior and three top placing senior 4-H Members who received a Blue Ribbon at the County Horse Communications will advance to the District event on April 26th.   These top speakers will return to CCE Oneida County to compete against their peers from Herkimer, Onondaga, and Madison counties.  Representing Oneida County at the District Event are Katherine Allen, Lanelle Vile, Sophie Norton, Savannah Robinson, Alexandra Khouri, and Anne Born.  Congratulations!

 

If you would like more information about 4-H in Oneida County, please call Lisa Farney at 315-736-3394, Ext. 122 or email lb553@cornell.edu. 

 

← Back to News